Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Northern Health Foundation
ABN
Address
The Northern Hospital
Epping VIC 3076
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Adults - aged 65 and over
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Early childhood - aged under 6
Families
Females
Financially disadvantaged people
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Males
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
People with disabilities
Pre/post release offenders and/or their families
Unemployed persons
Veterans and/or their families
Victims of crime (including family violence)
Victims of disaster
Youth - 15 to under 25
General community in Australia
Date established
2005
Last reported
1 October 2019
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

The Foundation undertakes a range of fundraising activities including regular giving programs, bequests, direct marketing campaigns, events, fundraising with corporate organisations and trust and foundations. These monies are raised with the view of providing philanthropic support for teaching, training and research, education and capital for Northern Health and its community links.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 1 October 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 1 October 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 19 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 19 December 2018
Financial Report 2017 28 February 2018 9 November 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 28 February 2018 9 November 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 12 October 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 12 October 2016
Financial Report 2015 28 February 2016 13 October 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 28 February 2016 13 October 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 13 October 2016
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 13 October 2016
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 13 October 2016
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 13 October 2016

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 18 June 2020 Download
Annual Report 1 October 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 19 December 2018 2018 Download
Annual Report 9 November 2017 2017 Download
Governing Document 19 December 2016 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing health 12 May 2016
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 12 May 2016
Advancing health 1 January 2014 11 May 2016
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014 11 May 2016
2012 Relief of poverty sickness or needs of the aged 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
11 May 2016 Registered
11 May 2016 Revoked Double defaulter
1 January 2014 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.