Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Amos Australia
ABN
Address
121 Rockingham Beach Rd
Rockingham WA 6168
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Overseas communities or charities
Date established
2008
Last reported
21 January 2020
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We work internationally to support small local faith based organisations engaged in community development, and domestically to support Christians to make a whole-of-life response to the realities and poverty and justice. For more information please visit our website: www.amosaustralia.org

Where the charity operates

States
WA
Countries
Indonesia

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 21 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 21 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 21 February 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 21 February 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 29 November 2017
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 17 January 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 1 February 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 12 May 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 11 May 2015
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 15 July 2013 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing education 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 1 July 2013 31 December 2013
2012 Relief of poverty sickness or needs of the aged 1 July 2013 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 1 July 2013 31 December 2013
2012 Advancement of education 1 July 2013 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
1 July 2013 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.