Overview

Charity details

Also known as
PROECO
CENTROPROECO
ABN
Address
179 Andersons Rd
Federal QLD 4568
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Unemployed persons
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Males
General community in Australia
Females
Environment
Animals
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
2019
Last reported
30 December 2020
Next report due
30 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Though a challenge during the 2020 Covid period -- ProEco provides both on-site and online environmental and sustainability education and exchange opportunities for members, volunteers and interns. Our services build knowledge, skills and relationships for participants which furthers our mission to protect and preserve our natural environment. We have hosted over 180 volunteers, members and visitors over this period.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Environmental Sustainability Internship Environment
Homesteading Hosted Volunteer 2020 Environment

Where the charity operates

States
QLD

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2023 30 December 2023 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2023 30 December 2023 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2022 30 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2022 30 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 30 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 30 December 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 30 December 2020
Financial Report 2019 No due date Not required - newly registered
Annual Information Statement 2019 No due date Not required - newly registered

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 14 June 2019 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing the natural environment 17 May 2019

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
17 May 2019 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.