Overview

Charity details

Also known as
NTAHC
ABN
Address
46 Woods St
Darwin NT 0800
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Unemployed persons
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Other charities
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Males
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Financially disadvantaged people
Females
Families
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
1986
Last reported
9 December 2020
Next report due
31 January 2022
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Development of a robust community-led five the year 2019-2024 Strategic Plan, advocacy and law reform resulting in the decriminalisation of the NT's Sex Industry through the passing of the NT Sex Industry Act 2019, achieving QIC accreditation through QIP (Quality Improvement Performance Ltd), successful IT transition and upgrade, implementation of a responsive and timely COVID-19 action plan that ensured continuity of essential services while prioritising staff and community safety and implementation of additional condom distribution sites in response to community demand.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Emergency and Relief Fund Basic and emergency aid
Care & Support Diseases and conditions
Harm Reduction Diseases and conditions
Sex Worker Outreach Program Diseases and conditions
Health and Promotion Diseases and conditions
Condom Distribution Program Diseases and conditions
LGBTI+ Living Well Diseases and conditions

Where the charity operates

States
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 9 December 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 9 December 2020
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 23 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 23 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 29 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 29 January 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 19 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 19 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 11 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 11 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 28 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 28 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 20 February 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 20 February 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 11 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 11 December 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 9 December 2020 2020 Download
Annual Report 23 December 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 29 January 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 19 December 2017 2017 Download
Governing Document 10 December 2014 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.