Overview

ACNC group information

Charity details

Also known as
Heart Foundation Tasmania Division Heart Foundation Tasmania
Heart Foundation Tasmanian Division
Heart Foundation
ABN
Address
Level 1 83-89 Brisbane St
Hobart TAS 7000
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
People in rural/regional/remote communities
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
1958
Last reported
21 June 2018
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

The primary activities of the Heart Foundation are directed towards achieving our purpose: To reduce premature death and suffering from heart, stroke and blood vessel disease. The Heart Foundation's annual report and annual review can be sourced from www.heartfoundation.org.au/aboutus

Where the charity operates

States
TAS

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2020 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2019 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2019 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2018 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 21 June 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 21 June 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 1 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 1 June 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 16 June 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 16 June 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 12 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 12 June 2015
Financial Report 2013 30 June 2014 19 June 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 19 June 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 30 June 2020 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014 18 June 2015
2012 Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (HPC) 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.