Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Muscular Dystrophy Australia
ABN
Address
111-113 Boundary Rd
North Melbourne VIC 3051
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
1983
Last reported
30 June 2021
Next report due
30 June 2022
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

We supported people living across Australia who have been diagnosed with one of over 60 neuromuscular disorders (NMD.) We offer information, connections and support for people living with NMD. We also fund research into the causes, treatments and cures for these rare diseases.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Neuromuscular Disease information and connection service Diseases and conditions
Research into muscle disorders Health and medical research

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 30 June 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 30 June 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 7 August 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 7 August 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 27 February 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 27 February 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 15 February 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 15 February 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 15 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 15 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 26 February 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 26 February 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 16 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 16 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 25 March 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 25 March 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 27 February 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document Download
Annual Report 2019 Download

People

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.