Overview

Charity details

Also known as
WestSide Lawyers
ABN
Address
212 Port Rd
Hindmarsh SA 5007
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Financially disadvantaged people
Date established
2001
Last reported
24 February 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

WestSide Lawyers provides legal assistance to financially or otherwise disadvantaged people in Adelaide's western suburbs and the Mid-north of South Australia. WestSide Lawyers seeks to enhance access to legal services and justice by providing legal services to persons and community organisations; involving individuals and community organisations in recognition, understanding and solution of their own legal and related problems; and assisting in, encouraging and fostering unusual cases.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Charity main activity Legal services
Other main activities Legal aid
Other main activities Public affairs

Where the charity operates

States
SA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 24 February 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 24 February 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 25 February 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 25 February 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 29 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 29 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 15 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 15 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 31 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 31 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 21 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 21 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 12 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 12 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 3 March 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 3 March 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 24 February 2021 2020 Download
Annual Report 24 February 2021 Download
Annual Report 25 February 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 29 March 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 12 December 2014 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.