Overview

Charity details

Also known as
U3A Ringwood
ABN
Address
35-39 Tortice Dr
Ringwood North VIC 3134
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Adults - aged 65 and over
Date established
1985
Last reported
26 August 2020
Next report due
30 June 2021
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

U3A is an international movement that encourages people, who are over 55 and no longer working full time (retired and semi-retired), to take part in lifelong learning activities for mental and physical well-being and for pleasure. Being in your Third Age is the only criterion for membership of a U3A. There are no prior educational qualifications or requirements. We do not hold exams or award degrees! U3A Ringwood was one of the first U3As in Australia when we opened in 1986. We catered for (and still do) the varying interests and educational backgrounds of people who were nearing retirement age, were no longer working full time or had retired. Our classes include physical activities such a Tai- Chi, yoga and table tennis and class room activities such as current affairs, music appreciation, film, computers, art and languages. Quite often members are tutors in some classes and learners in others. The cost of being a member of U3A Ringwood is very low because the time and effort, needed to run the organisation, is given voluntarily by its members.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 26 August 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 26 August 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 19 May 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 19 May 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 11 March 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date 11 March 2018
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 10 May 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 22 June 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 15 May 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 5 June 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 26 August 2020 2019 Download
Governing Document 7 August 2015 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.