Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Scarf
ABN
Address
450 Smith St
Collingwood VIC 3065
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Financially disadvantaged people
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Unemployed persons
Date established
2010
Last reported
5 March 2020
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

- we provided hands-on hospitality training, mentoring and paid work experience to young people facing barriers to work (specifically young people seeking protection and those from refugee and migrant backgrounds experiencing longterm unemployment) - we partnered with some of Melbourne's best restaurants and hospitality businesses to deliver on our mission. Our programs allowed participants to significantly build their skills, knowledge, confidence and professional networks - our programs and post-program support allowed at least 70% of graduates to transition to meaningful employment within 6 months. Understand our impact through these links http://www.scarfcommunity.org/facts-and-figures & http://www.scarfcommunity.org/the-difference-we-make

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 5 March 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 5 March 2020
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 10 April 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 10 April 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 12 February 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 12 February 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 1 March 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 1 March 2017
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 30 January 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 26 October 2016 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Public benevolent institution 1 January 2014

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
1 January 2014 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.