Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Bushfire Volunteers
ABN
Address
U 2 161 Great Eastern Hwy
Belmont WA 6104
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
People in rural/regional/remote communities
Date established
1991
Last reported
6 April 2021
Next report due
31 January 2022
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

To represent Bush Fire Brigade Volunteers and advocate for their optimum health, welfare, safety and recognition by being knowledgeable of and responsive to their needs; delivering transparent and accountable processes; developing relationships and alliances with stakeholders; being proactive and influential in decision making and policy development.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Volunteer Support Bushfires

Where the charity operates

States
WA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 6 April 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 6 April 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 17 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 17 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 26 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 26 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 2 February 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 26 January 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 7 September 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 15 October 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 31 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 26 March 2019 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing the security or safety of Australia or the Australian public 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.