Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Australian Disability
ABN
Address
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
People with disabilities
Date established
2010
Last reported
9 February 2020
Next report due
30 June 2021
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

Australian Disability is an organisation proudly run and led by persons with disabilities, carers, professionals and guided by the wider community in a core belief in social inclusion and the fundamental human rights to equality, dignity, self-determination but above all to better society by reclaiming disability as an identity.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 30 June 2020 9 February 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 30 June 2020 9 February 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 2 November 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 2 November 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 2 January 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 7 June 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date 7 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 7 January 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 3 December 2014
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 7 October 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 7 October 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 29 September 2020 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Promoting or protecting human rights 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.