Error message

Charity registration is revoked

Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Diwan Al Birr
ABN
Address
10 East Market St
Richmond NSW 2753
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Financially disadvantaged people
Families
Date established
2005
Last reported
6 December 2017
Next report due
7 April 2019
Financial Year End
30/06
Basic Religious Charity Status
Yes

Summary of activities

Diwan Al Birr advances a way of living based upon a unitarian epistemology and narrative. In addition to the study, remembrance and propagation of Prophetic teachings, the Diwan's practical endeavour involved the charitable mission of providing living support to individuals in the guilds community who are disadvantaged. The guild also acquired a property in the Hawkesbury area on the Colo River, which is being developed as a religious study house and spiritual retreat.

Enforcement action against this charity

Charity registration is revoked, effective 13 September 2019

This is the most recent enforcement action against this charity.
See the History tab for more information.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 6 December 2017
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 17 December 2017 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing religion 17 March 2017 8 November 2018
Advancing social or public welfare 21 October 2016 17 March 2017

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
13 September 2019 Revoked Compliance
8 November 2018 Revoked Compliance
21 October 2016 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.