Overview

Charity details

Also known as
New Republic Foundation
ABN
Address
Po Box R448
Royal Exchange NSW 1225
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
2007
Last reported
18 March 2019
Next report due
31 March 2021
Financial Year End
30/09

Summary of activities

The newDemocracy Foundation conducts trials of innovations in democratic structure and process. Its aim is to identify processes that yield greater trust among citizens when making public decisions. The Foundation holds the view that public trust and confidence in some areas of political decision making is low and new methods should be researched and communicated to elected representatives at all tiers of government in a non-partisan basis. As a scientific and scholarly research organisation, we study the practical impact of citizen engagement with political processes at all levels of Government. We examine aspects of democratic renewal including the interrelationships between different kinds of deliberative activities and Government. Our research is focused (but not exclusively) on the responses of the community and elected representatives to the usefulness and benefits of these processes .

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
NSW
ACT
Countries
Spain

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 March 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 March 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 March 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 March 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 14 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 18 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 March 2018 29 March 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 March 2018 29 March 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 March 2017 15 March 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 March 2017 15 March 2017
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 March 2016 14 March 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date 14 March 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 March 2015 4 August 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 March 2015 4 August 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 31 May 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 31 May 2015

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 14 March 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 29 March 2018 2017 Download
Annual Report 2 October 2014 Download
Governing Document 2 October 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing education 31 July 2014

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
31 July 2014 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.