Overview

ACNC group information

Charity details

Also known as
St Vincent de Paul Society Canberra/Goulburn
ABN
Address
2 Loch Street
Yarralumla ACT 2600
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Financially disadvantaged people
Date established
2007
Last reported
30 January 2018
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Our missionThe Society is a lay Catholic organisation that aspires to live the gospel message by serving Christ in the poor with love, respect, justice, hope and joy, and by working to shape a more just and compassionate society.Our visionThe St Vincent de Paul Society aspires to be recognised as a caring lay Catholic charity offering a hand up to people in need. We do this by respecting their dignity, sharing our hope and encouraging them to take control of their own destiny. Our conferences meet regularly and undertake good works of charity for the poor, the abandoned, and victims of exclusion and adversity using The Rule as the direction of our operations.Our stakeholdersAt the core of the Societys work are the people we assist, our Vincentians, volunteers and donors. These are the people who have enabled the Societys good works to continue. Without the generosity of our loyal donors, the resources to provide the required levels of assistance to people in need would not be available.The St Vincent de Paul Society Canberra/Goulburn helps people in need in a number of ways, giving them a hand up to make life-changing decisions.The type of support offered differs from situation to situation, but our conferences remain central to the Societys good works. They are the driving force that connects people in need to our support services and programs.CentresIn what are widely known in the community as the Vinnies shops, we sell quality donated clothing, furniture and other household items at affordable prices. There are 25 centres throughout the Canberra/Goulburn region, 15 of which include conference facilities.Homelessness servicesWe are funded by the ACT Government to provide a range of services to people at risk of or experiencing homelessness. Samaritan House has been operating for 22 years and provides crisis accommodation to men in Canberra, with priority given to men with complex and multiple needs. Our family and youth homelessness services provide accommodation and support to 762 people at risk of homelessness. Vinnies Blue Door is a drop-in centre based in Ainslie Village and provides up to 47,000 meals to 120 people who walk through its doors. Night Patrol is one of our most recognised services and visits the streets of Canberra almost every night of the year, providing engagement, material and light refreshments to people in need. Night Patrol provided 11,475 instances of support and is our only homelessness service that doesnt receive any government funding. Our Street to Home program seeks out and provides intervention and support to people experiencing chronic rough sleeping in the ACT.Mental health servicesSamaritan Services provides support and accommodation to 36 people with chronic mental illness and has started to support participants funded under the National Disability Insurance Scheme (NDIS).

Where the charity operates

States
NSW
ACT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2022 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2022 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2022 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2021 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2021 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2020 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2020 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2019 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2019 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2018 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 30 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 30 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2016 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2015 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2014 No due date 8 October 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 No due date 8 October 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 20 September 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 20 September 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 4 January 2021 2020 Download
Annual Report 30 October 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 30 January 2018 2017 Download
Governing Document 11 June 2014 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.