Overview

Charity details

Also known as
McCusker Alzheimer's Research Foundation Inc.
ABN
Address
8 Verdun St
Nedlands WA 6009
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Adults - aged 65 and over
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
General community in Australia
Date established
1996
Last reported
26 June 2020
Next report due
30 June 2021
Financial Year End
30/12

Summary of activities

We provide support research and clinical trials including a range of studies into potential treatments, diagnostic methods and to investigate strategies that may reduce the risk of developing Alzheimer's disease.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW
WA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 26 June 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 26 June 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 23 May 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 23 May 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 13 June 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 13 June 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 29 March 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 29 March 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 2 June 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 2 June 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 15 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 15 June 2015
Financial Report 2013 30 June 2014 16 April 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 16 April 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 26 June 2020 2019 Download
Governing Document 12 November 2019 Download
Annual Report 23 May 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 13 June 2018 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 January 2014
2012 Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (HPC) 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.