Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Women's Health in the South East
ABN
Address
U 1 70-74 St Kilda Rd
St Kilda VIC 3182
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Females
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Date established
1992
Last reported
16 January 2020
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Women's health in the South East (WHISE) is the leading primary prevention agency for the health and wellbeing of women in the Southern Metropolitan Region of Melbourne. WHISE provide services based on strong body of evidence on primary prevention and gender equity. We work collaboratively with organisations and community to improve the health and wellbeing of all women in our region.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 16 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 16 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 14 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 14 January 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 4 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 4 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 28 October 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 28 October 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 16 October 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 16 October 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 11 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 11 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 24 September 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 16 January 2020 2019 Download
Governing Document 5 December 2019 Download
Annual Report 14 January 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 4 January 2018 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Promoting or protecting human rights 1 January 2014
Advancing public debate (promoting or opposing a change to any matter established by law, policy or practice in the Commonwealth, a state, territory or another country) 1 January 2014
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (HPC) 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.