Overview

Charity details

Also known as
The Graham F Smith Peace Foundation Inc
ABN
Address
Po Box 693
North Adelaide SA 5006
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
1989
Last reported
25 September 2020
Next report due
31 August 2021
Financial Year End
28/02

Summary of activities

The last twelve months has been a year of reflection; firstly, with the celebration of such a wonderful achievement, the 30th anniversary of the Graham F. Smith Peace Foundation and secondly, through a review of how we might take the Peace Foundation forward into the future. We have reflected long and hard on how the organisation’s work can continue towards our cherished goal of creating peace through the arts. A key part of reflecting on the past, celebrating achievements and capturing what has been learnt has been the ‘30 Years of Peace through the Arts’ Project; the first two stages of this three-stage project were completed in 2019. Stage 1 undertook research and documented the history of the Foundation, with the assistance of University of Adelaide Intern Masters student Alexandra Smith. Stage 2 developed a presentation for the 30th Anniversary Annual Dinner held in November 2019, which included a short video documentary and a set of display panels which updated the Artists Make the Difference display panels created by Coby Edgar for the 25th anniversary in 2014. The final stage of the project will involve the publication of a commemorative 30th anniversary book. Despite this, the work of the Peace Foundation has continued throughout the year. The annual dinner was a triumphant and glamorous event celebrating the 30th Anniversary of the Peace Foundation. It was held in the Banquet Room at the Adelaide Festival Centre on Saturday 16 November. The night of “milestones, memories, merrymaking and more” was a glittering occasion, with 200 old and new friends gathering to celebrate this significant year. The winner of the 2019 annual Graham F. Smith Peace Award and $10,000 Grant was announced at the dinner – and was awarded to Origami Flight for Gateway to the Upsidedown, (The Parallel Effect), with Melbourne-based director and producer, Daz Chandler present at the dinner to accept the award. This year's Peace Rules celebration involved thirteen impressive performances in a variety of media ranging from dance and drama to physical theatre and film were provided by the participating schools; Adelaide High, Navigator College, St Aloysius College, Aberfoyle Park High School, Nazareth Catholic Community College, Golden Grove High School, Para Hills High School, Pembroke School, MQ Dance Education Centre and Blackwood High School. Other activities included: SACE Art award, Elias Raptis; Fringe Festival Peace Award, ‘Kafka’s Ape’, by Tony Miyambo.

Where the charity operates

States
SA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2024 31 August 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2024 31 August 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2023 31 August 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2023 31 August 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2022 31 August 2021 Overdue
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 August 2021 Overdue
Financial Report 2021 31 August 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 August 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 August 2021 Overdue
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 August 2021 Overdue
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 24 August 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 24 August 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 August 2019 25 September 2020
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 August 2019 25 September 2020
Financial Report 2017 31 August 2018 1 October 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 August 2018 1 October 2019
Annual Information Statement 2016 28 August 2017 18 June 2018
Financial Report 2016 No due date 18 June 2018
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 August 2016 5 September 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 August 2015 5 September 2016
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 August 2014 21 May 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 25 September 2020 2018 Download
Annual Report 24 August 2020 2019 Download
Governing Document 5 September 2016 Download

People

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.