Overview

Charity details

Also known as
MacKillop Family Services
ABN
Address
237 Cecil St
South Melbourne VIC 3205
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Pre/post release offenders and/or their families
People with disabilities
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Financially disadvantaged people
Families
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
1997
Last reported
19 November 2020
Next report due
31 January 2022
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

MacKillop provides foster care, residential care services for children unable to live at home due to abuse and or neglect, family support services, drug and alcohol services, disability services via the NDIS, homelessness services and specialist schools for children unable to attend main stream schools.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
family services Out-of-home care
family services Family services
Education Primary and secondary education

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
NSW
WA

Department of Education, Skills and Employment (DESE)

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 19 November 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 19 November 2020
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 14 November 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 14 November 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 29 November 2018
Financial Report 2018 No due date 29 November 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 14 November 2017
Financial Report 2017 No due date 14 November 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 21 November 2016
Financial Report 2016 No due date 21 November 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 16 November 2015
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 22 November 2014
Financial Report 2014 No due date 22 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 8 November 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date 8 November 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 20 November 2020 Download
Annual Report 19 November 2020 2020 Download
Annual Report 14 November 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 29 November 2018 2018 Download
Annual Report 14 November 2017 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.