Overview

Charity details

Also known as
HADA
ABN
Address
Po Box 733
Ashmore City QLD 4214
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Victims of disaster
Victims of crime (including family violence)
Unemployed persons
People with disabilities
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Overseas communities or charities
Other charities
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Males
Financially disadvantaged people
Females
Families
Environment
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
1997
Last reported
10 May 2021
Next report due
30 June 2022
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

HADA provides support to approved projects that align with its goals and aspirations. Projects raise funds which are administered by HADA to ensure donated monies are used for their intended purposes. More information can be found at: www.hada.org.au/ethos/

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Health & Development Abroad Healthcare access

Where the charity operates

Countries
Afghanistan
Azerbaijan
Bhutan
Burkina Faso
Cambodia
Central African Republic
Djibouti
Ghana
India
Indonesia
Kazakhstan
Kenya
Lebanon
Nepal
Papua New Guinea
Philippines
Sierra Leone
South Africa
Zimbabwe
Kyrgyzstan
Myanmar
Vanuatu

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 10 May 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 10 May 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 8 April 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 8 April 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 8 May 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 8 May 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 26 June 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 26 June 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 15 February 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 15 February 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 13 April 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 13 April 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 17 March 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 17 March 2015
Financial Report 2013 30 June 2014 23 June 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 23 June 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 20 April 2020 2019 Download
Governing Document 13 August 2019 Download
Annual Report 8 May 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 26 June 2018 2017 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 9 March 2019
Advancing health 30 September 2015
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.