Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Doxa Australia
Doxa Youth Foundation
ABN
Address
L 1 355 Spencer St
West Melbourne VIC 3003
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Youth - 15 to under 25
Date established
1972
Last reported
29 November 2019
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

In the 2018/19 financial year, a total of 4379 children from 78 schools attended the Malmsbury Residential Complex. The City Camp Program hosted a total of 2439 children from 73 rural schools. This year 18 cadets were inducted into the program to commence their university course with the support of Doxa and their corporate sponsors taking the total number of participants to 61.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 29 November 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 29 November 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 20 February 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 20 February 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 16 November 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 16 November 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 12 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 12 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 13 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 13 November 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 27 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 27 November 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 7 May 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 7 May 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 10 November 2020 Download
Annual Report 29 November 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 20 February 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 25 October 2018 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.