Overview

Charity details

Also known as
SIDS and Kids Tasmania
ABN
Address
36 Strahan St
South Burnie TAS 7320
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Families
People in rural/regional/remote communities
Date established
1978
Last reported
14 August 2020
Next report due
30 September 2020
Financial Year End
31/03

Summary of activities

We provide support to families who have lost an infant or young child from miscarriage, stillbirth, SIDS and accidental death. We provide infant safe sleeping information to families and health professionals.

Where the charity operates

States
TAS

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 30 September 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 September 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 September 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 September 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 30 September 2020 Overdue
Annual Information Statement 2019 30 September 2020 Overdue
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 September 2019 14 August 2020
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required - small
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 September 2018 14 August 2020
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required - small
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 September 2017 26 September 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 September 2016 27 September 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 September 2015 8 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 September 2014 31 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 8 December 2015 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.