Overview

Charity details

Also known as
SOWFI
ABN
Address
67 Wilpena Tce
Aldgate SA 5154
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Environment
Animals
Date established
2018
Last reported
27 January 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We rescued wildlife that was been injured, unwell or orphaned, relieved suffering and rehabilitated and returned to the wild those animals that were able. We undertook a tree planting project in Woorabinda Bushland Reserve in Stirling, South Australia, that in future will provide a leaf collection point for wildlife carers rehabilitating wildlife at home. Due to COVID-19 we were unable to continue with our education program in the first half of 2020 but continued in the later part of the year. We provided the general public with educational and engaging messages via social media to assist them to interact positively with wildlife and assist those that were injured, sick or orphaned.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Native Wildlife Rescue & Rehabilitation Native wildlife rehabilitation
Tree Planting for Wildlife Native wildlife rehabilitation

Where the charity operates

States
SA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 27 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 27 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 30 May 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 30 May 2020
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2018 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2017 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 31 January 2021 Download
Annual Report 30 May 2020 2019 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Preventing or relieving the suffering of animals 14 September 2018

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
14 September 2018 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.