Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Beyond Blue
ABN
Address
Suite 501, 278 Flinders Lane
Melbourne VIC 3000
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
2000
Last reported
21 December 2020
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We promote good mental health. We create change to protect everyone's mental health and improve the lives of individuals, families and communities affected by depression, anxiety and suicide.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
The Beyond Blue Support Service Mental healthcare
The Coronavirus Mental Wellbeing Support Service Mental healthcare

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 21 December 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 21 December 2020
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 11 November 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 11 November 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 21 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 21 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 30 October 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 30 October 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 21 October 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 21 October 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 23 October 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 23 October 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 19 May 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 19 May 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 11 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 11 November 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 3 July 2019 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Advancing culture 1 January 2014 1 January 2014
Promoting reconciliation, mutual respect and tolerance between groups of individuals that are in Australia 1 January 2014
Promoting or protecting human rights 1 January 2014
Advancing the security or safety of Australia or the Australian public 1 January 2014 1 January 2014
Preventing or relieving the suffering of animals 1 January 2014 1 January 2014
Advancing the natural environment 1 January 2014 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
Advancing public debate (promoting or opposing a change to any matter established by law, policy or practice in the Commonwealth, a state, territory or another country) 1 January 2014
2012 Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (HPC) 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.