Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Womens Justice Network (WJN)
Women's Justice Network (WJN)
ABN
Address
Suite 59, Level 5 301 Castlereagh Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia
Email
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Pre/post release offenders and/or their families
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Females
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
2007
Last reported
22 December 2020
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We provided Case management and Mentoring support for women and girls affected by the criminal justice system turn their lives around. We advocated for the needs of women and girls impacted by the criminal justice system.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Adult Mentoring Program Adult peer mentoring
My Way Youth Mentoring Program Youth peer mentoring
Healing from Within Youth organising

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 22 December 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 22 December 2020
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 10 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 10 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 21 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 21 December 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 July 2018 30 July 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 July 2018 30 July 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 18 February 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 18 February 2017
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 17 January 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 10 November 2014
Financial Report 2014 No due date 10 November 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 25 March 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 25 March 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 28 February 2018 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.