Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Volunteering Queensland
ABN
Address
Level 12 127 Creek Street
Brisbane QLD 4000
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Other charities
General community in Australia
Date established
1982
Last reported
30 January 2020
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Our purpose of advancing volunteering for Queensland’s economic, social, cultural and environmental well-being is successfully achieved through a variety of activities as outlined in our Annual Report. These include: • Maintaining and further developing our state-wide volunteer referral service, which connects potential and existing volunteers with volunteer-involving organisations in need of volunteers to help them deliver critical services and achieve their mission. • Recruiting, training and managing volunteers for Homeless Connect Brisbane to provide a one-stop-shop for service delivery and important friendly, non-judgmental, safe, respectful human connections for those experiencing homelessness, disconnection and disadvantage. • Supporting local place-based volunteer resource centres, volunteer support service hubs and volunteer-involving organisations across Queensland to build capacity and capability to serve those in need in their communities through a strong, well-managed volunteer workforce. • Developing and maintaining relevant, user-friendly digital platforms, websites, and social media sites that are accessible to and inclusive of all Queenslanders, with volunteering opportunities, news, information, and resources for volunteers, volunteer-involving organisations and communities in need, including those experiencing disadvantage and those affected by emergencies and disasters. • Collaborating with all levels of government, other state and national peak organisations, and educational, business and community groups to deliver important services that connect and strengthen communities making them more resilient in the face of natural disasters, disadvantage, change and social trends. • Developing and delivering a range of educational and training services that engage and build pathways to inclusion and employment for volunteers of all ages, backgrounds and abilities; increase volunteer participation rates; and help sustain and grow the volunteering sector enabling it to continue delivering critical services to those in need across Queensland. • Engaging with businesses of all sizes to connect them and their employees interested in giving back through volunteering with a diverse range of volunteer-involving organisations in need of helping hands to complete general and specialist tasks that enable them to achieve their mission. • Presenting and facilitating events, conferences, forums, award programs, recognition events that promote, advance, acknowledge and recognise the value and vehicle of volunteering as a powerful and vital economic, social, cultural and environmental contributor, connector and enabler in our community.

Where the charity operates

States
QLD

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 30 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 30 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 25 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 25 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 5 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 5 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 23 November 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 23 November 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 9 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 9 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 25 October 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 25 October 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 9 December 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 9 December 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 30 January 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 25 March 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 22 December 2015 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 22 December 2015
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.