Overview

ACNC group information

Charity details

Also known as
SU Victoria.
This charity has a sub-entity ABN 33803856479.
ABN
Address
455-457 Springfield Rd
Mitcham VIC 3132
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Families
General community in Australia
Date established
1956
Last reported
16 December 2019
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

- Invest in people as the key activity of the organisation through training, coaching, leadership and community development. - Equip our staff and volunteers to fulfill their duty of care to young people and participants and ensure this through quality policies and procedures. - Develop new programs to ensure that the work continues to grow. - Build partnerships with churches, schools and communities to maximize the outcomes and results. - Continue to develop appropriate resources to sustain our activities. Conduct regular reviews and evaluations of staff, programs and operations to ensure our continuous improvement. - Ensure excellent governance and direction for the organisation through an effective Board and staff leadership.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2021 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2020 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2020 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 16 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 16 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2018 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2017 No due date 1 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 No due date 1 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 3 November 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 3 November 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 30 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 30 November 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 22 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 22 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 27 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required - group

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 16 December 2019 2019 Download
Governing Document 12 May 2016 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Advancing religion 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.