Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Primary Industries Education Foundation Australia Limited
ABN
Address
18 National Cct
Barton ACT 2600
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
People in rural/regional/remote communities
General community in Australia
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
2005
Last reported
13 February 2021
Next report due
31 January 2022
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

PIEFA meets the need for a central body to coordinate and facilitate initiatives, programs, and resources related to Food and Fibre education and careers. We have continued to develop the linkages within the primary industries sector and the education sector. We are continually being sought out for advice and information. There is no other organisation that has ever provided the service which PIEFA offers.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
National leadership and coordination of initiatives to encourage Primary Industries Education Educational development
Commission, co-ordinate, facilitate and manage national projects to encourage education in schools Educational development
Source of credible, objective and educational resources for schools Educational development
Communicate Primary Industries research and development outcomes Educational development
Operate and administer a scholarship fund for the provision of scholarships, bursaries and prizes Education support

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 13 February 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 13 February 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 31 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 31 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 13 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 13 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 15 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 15 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 11 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 11 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 8 February 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 8 February 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 29 July 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 29 July 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 30 January 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 30 January 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 31 January 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 13 March 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 15 January 2018 2017 Download
Governing Document 11 December 2016 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing education 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of education 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.