Overview

Charity details

Also known as
FightMND
ABN
Address
Po Box 23390
Docklands VIC 8012
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
Date established
2014
Last reported
29 January 2020
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

FightMND is the largest independent funder of MND research, new drug development, and clinical trials in Australia. Since forming in 2014, FightMND has committed over $37.6 million into funding the best and brightest researchers in Australia and abroad in the pursuit of new treatments and ultimately a cure to this devastating disease. Our investments to date include; • 10 Australian Clinical Trials giving MND patients across Australian access to try potential new treatments • 10 Drug Development projects aimed at developing new treatments for MND • FightMND High-throughput Drug Screening Program to help fast-track research discoveries through to clinical trial • Precision Medicine Program to improve the targeting of treatments for patients • Support for the Sporadic ALS Australian Systems Genomics Consortium (SALSA-SGC) at 8 sites across Australia • 14 research grant-in-aids distributed to researchers across the country • 3 FightMND Career Fellowships to support future leaders of MND research in Australia • Angie Cunningham PhD Scholarship and Research Grant Our other research initiatives include: • financial support for the Australian MND Registry (AMNDR) • on-going financial support for the Victorian Brain Bank • FightMND Research Symposium In addition to our research investments, FightMND is committed to ensuring that Australian’s diagnosed with the disease are enabled to live as independently as possible for as long as possible. To support this vision, over the last 2 years we have been the single largest funder of vital new assistive equipment for people living with the disease across the country. We have committed over $2.5 million for new equipment, directly improving the quality of life for Australian MND patients.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 29 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 29 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 19 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 19 December 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 25 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 25 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 23 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 23 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 26 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 26 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 3 December 2014 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 10 November 2014
Advancing health 10 November 2014

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
10 November 2014 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.