Overview

Charity details

Also known as
CanTeen Australia
CanTeen
ABN
Address
75 King St
Newtown NSW 2042
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Date established
1988
Last reported
3 December 2020
Next report due
30 September 2021
Financial Year End
31/03

Summary of activities

*In partnership with governments continued funding of national network of state-wide youth cancer services *Provided professional counselling both face to face and via our online support platform, Canteen Connect * Canteen’s face to face services include social workers, counsellors and youth workers providing a range of individual support and programs to help young people meet their needs *Facilitated peer support programs across the nation *Published 18 research papers and numerous conference presentations

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 30 September 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 September 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 September 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 September 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 30 September 2020 3 December 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 30 September 2020 3 December 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 September 2019 23 September 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 September 2019 23 September 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 September 2018 24 September 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 September 2018 24 September 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 September 2017 13 September 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 September 2017 13 September 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 September 2016 19 August 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 September 2016 19 August 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 September 2015 21 September 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 September 2015 21 September 2015
Financial Report 2013 30 September 2014 12 August 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 September 2014 12 August 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 13 September 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.