Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Meals on Wheels Australia
ABN
Address
70 Greenhill Rd
Wayville SA 5034
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Other charities
General community in Australia
Date established
1989
Last reported
30 December 2020
Next report due
31 January 2022
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Meals on Wheels Australia is the national peak body for community meal providers. We provide advocacy on federal funding and policy matters, commission research to better inform policy and practice, and support members to improve services through educational events and published guidelines.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Member services Human services management

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 30 December 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 30 December 2020
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 30 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 30 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 10 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 10 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 29 December 2017
Financial Report 2017 No due date 29 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 14 December 2016
Financial Report 2016 No due date 14 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 29 December 2015
Financial Report 2015 No due date 29 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 18 November 2014
Financial Report 2014 No due date 18 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 8 November 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 30 December 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 10 March 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 15 April 2013 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.