Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Rosicrucian Order AMORC Grand Lodge for Australia, Asia and New Zealand
ABN
Address
U 2 111 Moore St
Leichhardt NSW 2040
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
1996
Last reported
26 August 2020
Next report due
31 October 2021
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

The Order achieves its purposes by the preparation, printing and dissemination of its teachings through a correspondence system. All members of the Rosicrucian Order receive their teachings each month by mail from the headquarters based in Leichhardt NSW. The Order also publishes two quarterly magazines, one of which is freely made available to libraries and alternate healing centres. The Order also organises Rosicrucian groups where there is sufficient density of members. When possible, the local members meet in a building owned by the Order and currently there are Rosicrucian Lodges in Brisbane, Sydney, Melbourne, Adelaide and Auckland. There are also many small groups who meet in rented premises. These groups become a place to hold ceremonies of a religious nature, fraternal meetings, educational and cultural classes, lectures and workshops. The Rosicrucian Order does not have a "ministry", rather, its members volunteer to serve in religious and ritualistic capacities as and when required. Members meet at a place of worship which is identified as either a lodge or temple.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT
Countries
India
Malaysia
New Zealand
Philippines
Singapore

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 October 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 October 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 26 August 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 26 August 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 27 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 27 June 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 5 June 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 5 June 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 30 May 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 30 May 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 20 April 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 20 April 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 17 April 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 17 April 2015
Financial Report 2013 30 June 2014 13 May 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 13 May 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 31 July 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 19 December 2013 Download
Annual Report 28 August 2013 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing education 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of education 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.