Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Previously known as East African Fund Incorporated ABN 86966180821
ABN
Address
52 Prospect Hill Rd
Camberwell VIC 3124
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Financially disadvantaged people
Overseas communities or charities
Youth - 15 to under 25
Date established
1997
Last reported
23 December 2019
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

The East African Fund has DGR1 status and accepts donations for the education of bright but poor Tanzanian students. Board members visit The School of St Jude regularly and are in regular phone and email contact as we monitor the use of funds raised and evaluate the effectiveness of the education provided at the school.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT
Countries
Tanzania, United Republic Of

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 23 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 23 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 11 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 11 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 27 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 27 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 13 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 13 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 29 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 29 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 23 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 23 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 24 January 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 24 January 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 31 July 2020 Download
Annual Report 23 December 2019 2019 Download
Governing Document 16 April 2019 Download
Annual Report 11 March 2019 2018 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 August 2020
Advancing education 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of education 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Relief of poverty sickness or needs of the aged 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.