Overview

Charity details

Also known as
ME/Chronic Fatigue Syndrome Association of Australia Limited
ABN
Address
13 Forestoak Way
Goonellabah NSW 2480
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
People with disabilities
Other charities
General community in Australia
Date established
1999
Last reported
4 April 2019
Next report due
31 January 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Our organisation and board continued to liaise with member organisation representatives and member organisations on various topics and advocacy of relevance to our patient community, including NDIS and NDIA, NHMRC and funding, May12th awareness, and David Tuller’s visit to Australia. Representatives of our organisation also attended a meeting in Melbourne, organised by Nous Group and funded by the Mason Foundation - this meeting was centered on the creation of a biobank for blood and tissue samples from ME/CFS sufferers. We also continue to strengthen our internal structure and capacity so that we are a strong, effective, and functional peak national body for our member organisations and Australian patient community for years to come.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 4 April 2019
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required - small
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 12 April 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 28 January 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date 28 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 30 January 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 18 February 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 26 March 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 26 March 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 18 February 2015 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.