Overview

Charity details

Also known as
First Light Widowed Association
First Light
ABN
Address
Po Box 3259
Newmarket QLD 4051
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
2016
Last reported
7 December 2019
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We connect young widowed people through local community meet ups, social media and online community. We provide information to those newly widowed and to those who are supporting newly widowed people with a suite of online resources and practical information available on firstlight.org.au

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 7 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 7 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 10 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 10 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 25 January 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date 25 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 30 March 2017 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 15 November 2016
Advancing social or public welfare 15 November 2016

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
15 November 2016 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.