Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Lotus Educational Fund
ABN
Address
202 St James Rd
New Lambton NSW 2305
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Families
Females
Financially disadvantaged people
Overseas communities or charities
People in rural/regional/remote communities
Youth - 15 to under 25
Date established
2008
Last reported
1 August 2019
Next report due
31 January 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We have supported 80 girls in schools for the year. The girls have been checked regularly by a local contact and any problems regarding absenteeism or progress have been forwarded to the board who have attempted to resolve them in order for the girls to stay in school, eg illness, family problems, lack of books, financial issues.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW
Countries
Lao People's Democratic Republic

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Overdue
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Overdue
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 Overdue
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 Overdue
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 1 August 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 1 August 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 24 August 2017
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 16 February 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date 16 February 2017
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 28 January 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 14 January 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 21 May 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 21 May 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 1 August 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 13 March 2019 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing education 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of education 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.