Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Adult Ed Community College
South Coast Careers College
ABN
Address
42a Orient St
Batemans Bay NSW 2536
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Financially disadvantaged people
People in rural/regional/remote communities
Unemployed persons
Date established
1987
Last reported
25 March 2020
Next report due
30 June 2021
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

We provide subsidised accessible and affordable vocational training to disengaged and disadvantaged communities to enter employment. We assist community members in necessitous circumstances to undertake foundation level education to address language, literacy, digital literacy and numeracy skills

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 30 June 2020 25 March 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 30 June 2020 25 March 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 24 April 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 24 April 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 7 May 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 7 May 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 19 May 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 19 May 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 17 May 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 17 May 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 30 July 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 30 July 2015
Financial Report 2013 30 June 2014 6 June 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 6 June 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 25 March 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 24 April 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 7 May 2018 2017 Download
Governing Document 7 May 2018 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2016
Advancing education 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of education 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.