Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Carers Australia
Carers Australia
ABN
Address
Unit 2, 11 Mckay Lane
Turner ACT 2612
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
People with disabilities
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Males
General community in Australia
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Financially disadvantaged people
Females
Families
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
1992
Last reported
8 December 2020
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Promoted/supported carers and people they care for through advocacy, programs, and community awareness activities.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Young Carer Bursary Program Education support
Better Start program Human services information
Young Carers Project Human services information
Communications Carer Gateway Human services information
Education resources Human services information

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2023 31 December 2023 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2023 31 December 2023 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 8 December 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 8 December 2020
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 23 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 23 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 22 November 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 22 November 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 4 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 4 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 24 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 24 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 28 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 28 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 18 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 18 November 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 19 December 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 19 December 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 1 December 2020 2019 Download
Governing Document 10 August 2020 Download
Annual Report 22 November 2018 2018 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.