Overview

Charity details

Also known as
ROLDA
ABN
Address
Po Box 5919
Brendale Bc QLD 4500
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Overseas communities or charities
People in rural/regional/remote communities
Other charities
General community in Australia
Date established
2006
Last reported
12 January 2020
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

ROLDA reached numerous important targets, but above all, we straighten the income generated by Australian supporters in order to save each dog in need of assistance, to change homeless dogs’ future and to #givehope in one of the poorest rural communities from Romania which could, thanks to our efforts, access professional veterinary care and emergency food for their pets. During 2019, thanks to international support provided to ROLDA, we were able to help 1554 animals, sterilize 564 dogs and 99 cats, plus provide emergency veterinary care to 209 other pets from poor rural communities. ROLDA 'social cases support increased with 223% compared with previous year.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT
Countries
Germany
Netherlands
Norway
Romania
Sweden
Switzerland
United Kingdom
United States

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 12 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 12 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 16 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 16 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 4 December 2017
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 28 February 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 16 November 2015
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 26 August 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 14 August 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 16 July 2018 Download
Annual Report 21 July 2016 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Preventing or relieving the suffering of animals 1 December 2014

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
1 December 2014 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.