Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Gradient Institute
ABN
Address
Sydney Knowledge Hub Level 2 H04 Merewether
The University Of Sydney NSW 2006
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
General community in Australia
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Date established
2019
Last reported
28 January 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

* We performed research into the design of ethical artificial intelligence (AI) systems and worked with companies, universities and government to improve the ethical use of AI in business and government. * We trained technical and non-technical staff in businesses and government agencies to design and use AI systems that operate ethically. * We contributed to government policy on AI that will help ensure that AI is developed and used ethically.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Ethical Artificial Intelligence Research Computer science
Ethical Artificial Intelligence Training Continuing education
Ethical Artificial Intelligence Policy Public policy
Ethical Artificial Intelligence Algorithm Assessment Anti-discrimination
Ethical Artificial Intelligence System Design Anti-discrimination
Improving effectiveness and equity of school education interventions Equal opportunity in education

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 28 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 28 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 16 December 2019
Financial Report 2019 No due date Not required - small

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 29 January 2021 2020 Download
Governing Document 4 March 2019 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing education 19 February 2019
Advancing public debate (promoting or opposing a change to any matter established by law, policy or practice in the Commonwealth, a state, territory or another country) 19 February 2019

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
19 February 2019 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.