Overview

Charity details

Also known as
YAppEE
headspace Osborne Park
headspace Joondalup
Black Swan Disability Support
Black Swan Disability Services
Partners in Recovery Perth North Metro
Partners in Recovery Fremantle
Black Swan Health
Freo Street Doctor
Fremantle Street Doctor
Black Swan Counselling
Black Swan Chronic Disease Services
ABN
Address
U 4 137-141 Main St
Osborne Park WA 6017
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Victims of disaster
Victims of crime (including family violence)
Veterans and/or their families
Unemployed persons
Pre/post release offenders and/or their families
People with disabilities
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Males
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Financially disadvantaged people
Females
Families
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
2014
Last reported
27 January 2021
Next report due
31 January 2022
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Black Swan Health provided counselling and support to young people through headspace Osborne Park and Joondalup, these sites also provided support and intervention for young people with psychosis through the hEP (headspace Early Psychosis) program. Black Swan Health runs the Fremantle Street Doctor Service providing much needed medical care the disadvantaged and homeless in the southern corridor of Perth, ranging from Fremantle, Kwinana and down to Rockingham. Black Swan Health provides allied health services to the needy, covering chronic pain, strength and conditioning, dietetics, diabetes and psychology services. Black Swan Health provides support services for those with psycho-social disabilities.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
headspace Community mental healthcare
hEP (headspace Early Psychosis) Community mental healthcare
Fremantle Street Doctor Healthcare access
Psychosocial Disability Services Community mental healthcare
Psychology Mental health counselling
Health and Wellness Diseases and conditions

Where the charity operates

States
WA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 27 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 27 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 2 February 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 2 February 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 29 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 29 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 25 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 25 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 9 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 9 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 December 2015 28 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 December 2015 28 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 8 April 2019 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing health 11 May 2015
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 11 May 2015

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
11 May 2015 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.