Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Children's Medical Research Institute
Jeans for Genes
Cell Bank Australia
ABN
Address
Locked Bag 2023
Wentworthville NSW 2145
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Website
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Early childhood - aged under 6
Families
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
Date established
1957
Last reported
19 August 2020
Next report due
30 June 2021
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

During the year, the principal activity of the Institute continued to be conducting research into the causes, prevention, relief and cure of disease and illness in children. Our core research activities include genetics and gene therapy, embryology, neuroscience and cancer research. To achieve these objectives, the Institute has adopted the following strategies: • recruitment of specialist staff across its core research activities; • grow complementary labs, technology facilities and expansion of big data capabilities; • diversification and strengthening of its fundraising activities; • exploiting industry collaborations for commercialisation opportunities to bridge funding gaps and generate new, long-term revenue streams; and • management of its investment Endowment Funds to achieve appropriate returns with acceptable risk.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 19 August 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 19 August 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 25 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 25 June 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 31 May 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 31 May 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 14 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 14 June 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 14 June 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 14 June 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 6 May 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 6 May 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 2 May 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 19 August 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 25 June 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 31 May 2018 2017 Download
Governing Document 25 June 2013 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (HPC) 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.