Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Pride in Law
Pride in Law Ltd
ABN
Address
Oxley House - Level 1 20 Hockings Street
Queensland 4101
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Date established
2017
Last reported
22 December 2020
Next report due
31 January 2022
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Pride in Law is a National LGBTIQ+ Law Association based in Australia. We are a non-political group, aimed at connecting lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, intersex, queer, and questioning (LGBTIQ+) members of the legal community and their allies. We formed an association to bring together the LGBTIQ+ legal profession across multiple disciplines. On 11 June 2019, Pride in Law was registered as a not-for-profit public company limited by guarantee which is established to be, and to continue as, a charity. Pride in Law is also registered as a charity with the Australian Charities and Not-For-Profits Commission. Our principle is to be ‘law focused’ and ‘pride inspired’. We are currently operating in Queensland, Western Australian and expanding into Victoria.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Lgbt LGBTQI rights

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
QLD

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 22 December 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 22 December 2020

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 13 August 2021 2018 Download
Governing Document 13 August 2021 Download
Annual Report 13 August 2021 2020 Download
Annual Report 22 December 2020 2019 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Promoting reconciliation, mutual respect and tolerance between groups of individuals that are in Australia 12 June 2019

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
12 June 2019 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.