Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Reef Check Australia
ABN
Address
L 1 377 Montague Rd
West End QLD 4101
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
2004
Last reported
17 February 2020
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Reef Check Australia is an innovative citizen science focused charity dedicated to educating and empowering community volunteers to better understand, appreciate and protect oceans and marine environments. We help people help reefs by providing the tools for the community to take positive action for our reefs. Through our network of volunteers, we engage in citizen science, connect people with reef science, and undertake local conservation projects.

Where the charity operates

States
QLD

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 17 February 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 17 February 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 22 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 22 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 2 February 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date 2 February 2018
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 10 January 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date 10 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 29 January 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date 29 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 22 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 22 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 13 January 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 13 January 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 17 February 2020 2019 Download
Governing Document 13 January 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing the natural environment 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.