Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Bladder Cancer Awareness Australia
ABN
Address
765 Orrong Rd
Toorak VIC 3142
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Unemployed persons
People with disabilities
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
People in rural/regional/remote communities
General community in Australia
Financially disadvantaged people
Families
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
2014
Last reported
31 January 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We aim to advance awareness, further education, support research and promote the prevention of bladder cancer in Australia. Primarily funds raised in 2019/2020 have supported patients with newly diagnosed, advanced or terminal BC and their families, in the form of financial grants, care packages and the running of in person or online support groups.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Walk For Dan Health and medical research
Bucket List Grants and Care Package Drives Basic and emergency aid
Bladder Cancer Support Group Support groups

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 31 January 2021
Financial Report 2020 No due date Not required - small
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 6 February 2020
Financial Report 2019 No due date Not required - small
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 28 March 2019
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required - small
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 1 February 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 16 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 31 January 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 24 October 2016 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing health 30 April 2014
Advancing education 30 April 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 30 April 2014
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 30 April 2014

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
30 April 2014 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.