Overview

Charity details

Also known as
UWC Australia
ABN
Address
Po Box 555
Yarraville VIC 3013
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Date established
1972
Last reported
30 January 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We promoted values of the UWC movement through our selection process to award places and scholarships to Australian students to attend various UWC schools and colleges.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Awarding UWC Scholarships and Places Education support

Where the charity operates

Countries
Armenia
Canada
China
Costa Rica
Germany
India
Italy
Japan
Netherlands
Norway
Swaziland
Thailand
Singapore
Bosnia And Herzegovina
Hong Kong
Tanzania, United Republic Of
United Kingdom
United States

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 30 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 30 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 18 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 18 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 27 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 27 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 30 January 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date 30 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 30 January 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date 30 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 1 February 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 31 January 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date 31 January 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 12 November 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 12 November 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 18 January 2020 2019 Download
Governing Document 20 December 2019 Download
Annual Report 30 January 2018 2017 Download
Annual Report 2 January 2013 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing education 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of education 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
9 January 2013 Registered
3 December 2012 Registered
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.