Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Waves For Water Australia
ABN
Address
15 Greycliffe St
Queenscliff NSW 2096
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Overseas communities or charities
People in rural/regional/remote communities
Victims of disaster
Date established
2016
Last reported
19 August 2020
Next report due
30 June 2021
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

We continued to provide access to clean water for people in need, for example: - in Lombok communities, approximately 7000 people gained access to clean filtered water soon after the region had been wrecked by two earthquakes. www.wavesforwater.org - we launched a program for Sulawesi following the disastrous earthquake/tsunami, raising awareness of our work, building funds and implementing clean water solutions to help prevent the spread of disease - Corporate, school and community education events further raised awareness of our work and stimulated individual donations - Collaboration with in-country partners further establishes trust and meaningful outcomes for in-need communities

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
NT
Countries
Cambodia
China
Fiji
India
Indonesia
Japan
Malaysia
Nepal
New Zealand
Pakistan
Papua New Guinea
Philippines
Samoa
Solomon Islands
Sri Lanka
Thailand
Togo
Singapore
Cook Islands
French Polynesia
Korea, Democratic People's Republic Of
Korea, Republic Of
Lao People's Democratic Republic
Taiwan, Province Of China
Timor-Leste
Tonga
Vanuatu
Viet Nam

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 19 August 2020
Financial Report 2019 No due date Not required - small
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 29 June 2019
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required - small
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 30 June 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 2 August 2018 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 September 2016
Advancing health 1 September 2016
Advancing social or public welfare 1 September 2016

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
1 September 2016 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.