Overview

ACNC group information

Charity details

Also known as
Medical Mission Aid Overseas Aid Fund
Medical Mission Aid Overseas Aid Fund
ABN
Address
Po Box 1142
Surrey Hills North VIC 3127
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
2002
Last reported
26 January 2017
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

MMAs constitution sets out six purposes which are fulfilled in the following ways: Purpose 1) MMA provides aid and relief to persons in Nepal, Tanzania and Kenya, which are all certified to be developing countries by the Minister of Foreign Affairs. Purpose 2) To assist needy persons, hospitals and clinics in developing countries by supplying basic medical consumables, capital requirements, staff training and management support by providing the needy persons in the above three countries who are assisted in six hospitals in Tanzania and Kenya through funds to purchase medical supplies and to provide scholarships to train staff. Purpose 3) Through three organisations in Nepal, MMA initiates and participates in development projects which focus on education, health and small business including micro loans. Purpose 4) To provide linkages between communities. MMA raises funds for the improvement of health and education of people in developing countries through promotional programs and literature. Facebook is providing opportunities for communication between both cultures. Purpose 5) To encourage active participation and partnership by people and agencies in developing countries. MMA depends on those people and agencies to identify needs and to plan and budget for those needs. This is done through correspondence between MMA and the involved agencies. Purpose 6) MMAs members and supporters are encouraged to engage with partners through the receipt of regular letters describing the projects.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
Countries
Kenya
Nepal
Tanzania, United Republic Of

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2023 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2023 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2022 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2022 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2021 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2021 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2020 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2020 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2019 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2019 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2018 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2017 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2016 No due date 26 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 No due date 26 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 20 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 20 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 17 November 2014
Financial Report 2014 No due date 17 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 15 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required - group

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 16 November 2020 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Relief of poverty sickness or needs of the aged 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.