Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Cancer Voices SA
ABN
Address
Po Box 588
Kensington Park SA 5068
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
2007
Last reported
31 January 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Cancer Voices SA (CVSA) is led by cancer survivors and carers who are passionate about making a difference to cancer outcomes. We focus on wellness, not just illness; advocate for good systems at the state and national level, take action on issues of concern and enable 'lived experiences' to inform research, services, policy and health professionals education. We use our personal experiences and the experience of others to develop, adapt or implement innovative approaches to 'raising a voice for those affected by cancer'. We are a 100% volunteer organisation. We provide consumer representation on cancer-related projects and programs around health and research at the state and national level, We contribute to educational activities for medical, nursing, health science students and health professionals. We support and encourage involvement in physical activity in the community to prevent or delay cancer, cancer relapses and/or enhance recovery during or after cancer treatments. We disseminate information relevant to people affected by cancer. We support and encourage those with experience of cancer to contribute to all levels of decision-making and research about this disease.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Survivors as Teachers Education
Cancer Voices SA cycling group Community recreation
Cancer Voices Community Walking group Community recreation
Walk'n'talk with Cancer Voices & researchers Community recreation

Where the charity operates

States
SA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 31 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 31 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 15 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 15 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 24 May 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 24 May 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 31 January 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date 31 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 12 January 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date 12 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 31 January 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 30 January 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date 30 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 14 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 15 January 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 24 May 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 30 January 2015 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (HPC) 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.