Overview

Charity details

Also known as
MAA INTERNATIONAL LTD.
MAA International
ABN
Address
87 Rookwood Rd
Yagoona NSW 2199
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Victims of disaster
Unemployed persons
People with disabilities
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Males
Financially disadvantaged people
Females
Families
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
1991
Last reported
1 June 2021
Next report due
30 June 2022
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

We provide humanitarian aid to poor and needy across the globe. Current projects: https://www.maainternational.org.au/our-projects Where we distribute: https://www.maainternational.org.au/reporting

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Emergency International development
Education Primary education
Food Aid International development
Orphan Aid International development
Health and Wash International development

Where the charity operates

Countries
Afghanistan
Bangladesh
Burkina Faso
Cambodia
Cameroon
Fiji
Ghana
India
Indonesia
Jordan
Kenya
Lebanon
Nigeria
Pakistan
Philippines
Samoa
Solomon Islands
Somalia
South Africa
Turkey
Uganda
Yemen
Palestine, State Of
Tonga
Vanuatu

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 1 June 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 1 June 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 25 August 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 25 August 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 17 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 17 June 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 11 May 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 11 May 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 29 May 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 29 May 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 5 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 5 November 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 12 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 12 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 25 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 25 August 2020 2019 Download
Governing Document 5 September 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Advancing the natural environment 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.