Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Allergy and Immunology Foundation of Australasia
ABN
Address
U 29 117 Old Pittwater Rd
Brookvale NSW 2100
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Families
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
General community in Australia
Date established
1991
Last reported
28 November 2019
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

In 2019 the successful 30th ASCIA Annual Conference included ten international speakers, and provided an international standard of continuing professional development (CPD) education for ASCIA members and other health professionals working in allergy, clinical immunology and immunopathology. New Fast Facts were added to the ASCIA website, and over 60 patient articles were updated. ASCIA continued to make submissions, issue regular communications and collaborate with government and other organisations. A draft National Immunodeficiency Strategy for Australia and New Zealand has been developed, to improve the health and wellbeing of people with primary immunodeficiencies (PID) and minimise the burden on individuals, carers, healthcare services and community. The AIFA grant program was expanded, with $120,000 in grants awarded to allergy and immunology research in Australia.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT
Countries
New Zealand

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 28 November 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 28 November 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 17 October 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 17 October 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 17 November 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 17 November 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 19 October 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 19 October 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 10 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 10 November 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 23 October 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 23 October 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 7 August 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 28 November 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 17 October 2018 2018 Download
Governing Document 10 November 2015 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (HPC) 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.